DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (BRAKE SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
OK
DTC C1241 is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Check if Hybrid Control of the power management control ECU outputs only DTC U0129.
HINT:
If the power management control ECU outputs DTC U0100 and DTC U0129, check the branch circuit of sub bus 15.
Result
Result Proceed to The power management control ECU outputs only DTC U0129.
(Techstream display: Hybrid Control)A The power management control ECU outputs DTC U0100 and U0129.
(Techstream display: Hybrid Control)B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check if Hybrid Control of the power management control ECU outputs only DTC U0129.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-35 (CA2H) - A58-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder (Skid Control ECU))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage; DTC C1242/42: Open in IG1 / IG2 Power Source Circuit
- GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module; DTC U0293: Lost Communication with HV ECU