DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1): Procedure
- CHECK V2 BUS WIRE
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Result L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
Short circuit between bus lines70 Ω or higher:
Open circuit in a main bus lineL135-34 (CA2H) - L135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortL135-35 (CA2L) - L135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortL135-35 (CA2L) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortResult
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus wire B Short circuit between bus wires C - Ground short
- +B short
D
B → See step 3
C → See step 6
D → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), recheck for the DTC.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from power management control ECU
(Techstream display/ PM1 Gateway)A Other DTC is output B
B → GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A → See step 16
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V2 MAIN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU MAIN WIRE)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 16
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V2 MAIN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 3 J/C)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)*b to Power Management Control ECU *c to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L183-2 (CANH) - L183-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU L183-3 (CANH) - L183-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 4 junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Power management control ECU) B NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector) C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
C → See step 5
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V2 MAIN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 J/C)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector (L97) from the CAN No. 4 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L97-1 (CANH) - L97-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - CAN NO. 3 J/C)
OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 16
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)*b Transmission Control ECU Assembly *c to Power Management Control ECU *d to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L183-1 (CANH) - L183-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Transmission control ECU assembly L183-2 (CANH) - L183-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU L183-3 (CANH) - L183-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 4 junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Short circuit between bus wires in power management control ECU CAN main bus wire) B NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector) C NG (Short circuit between bus wires in transmission control ECU assembly CAN branch wire) D
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
C → See step 8
D → See step 10
A → See step 16
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 J/C - CAN NO. 3 J/C)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector (L97) from the CAN No. 4 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L97-1 (CANH) - L97-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 junction connector
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - CAN NO. 3 J/C)
OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 J/C)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU main wire connector to the CAN No. 4 junction connector.
- Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 34 (CA2H) and 35 (CA2L) of the power management control ECU.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connector
(Power Management Control ECU) - While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect branch wire connectors (except CC) from the CAN No. 4 junction connector until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a CAN No. 4 Junction Connector *b Junction Connector B Side *c Junction Connector A Side *d Earth Terminal *e Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)- - Terminal No. (Symbol) Wiring Color Connected to L98-1 (CANH) LG Seat belt control ECU L98-2 (CANL) L L164-1 (CANH) B Driving support ECU L164-2 (CANL) W L97-1 (CANH) V CAN No. 3 junction connector L97-2 (CANL) W L166-1 (CANH) Y Air conditioning amplifier assembly L166-2 (CANL) BR L165-1 (CANH) R Center airbag sensor assembly L165-2 (CANL) G HINT:
- The connectors connected to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the colors of the bus wire.
- Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system operation.
Result
Result Proceed to The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected.
(There is no short in the branch wires.)A The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected.
(There is a short in one or more of the branch wires.)B
B → See step 10
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (ECUS)
- Reconnect the connector for the short-circuited branch wire to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus wire resistance to become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when it was disconnected).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the short-circuited branch wire is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connector
(Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short L135-35 (CA2L) - L135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short L135-35 (CA2L) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V2 Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V2 Bus Wire inspection.
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 16
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)*b to Power Management Control ECU *c to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short L135-35 (CA2L) - L135-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short L135-35 (CA2L) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Power management control ECU) B NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus wire) C NG (to Transmission control ECU assembly) D HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V2 Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V2 Bus Wire inspection.
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
C → See step 13
D → See step 15
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the CAN No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 J/C - CAN NO. 3 J/C)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector to the CAN No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector (L97) from the CAN No. 4 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)*b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short L135-35 (CA2L) - L135-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short L135-35 (CA2L) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V2 Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V2 Bus Wire inspection.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - CAN NO. 3 J/C)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 J/C)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector (L97) to the CAN No. 4 junction connector.
- Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals CANH or CANL and GND or +B (AM22) of the power management control ECU.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V2 Bus Wire inspection.
- While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect branch wire connector (except CC) from the CAN No. 4 junction connector until the resistance becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short)).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a CAN No. 4 Junction Connector *b Junction Connector B Side *c Junction Connector A Side *d Earth Terminal *e Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)- - Terminal No. (Symbol) Wiring Color Connected to L98-1 (CANH) LG Seat belt control ECU L98-2 (CANL) L L164-1 (CANH) B Driving support ECU L164-2 (CANL) W L97-1 (CANH) V CAN No. 3 junction connector L97-2 (CANL) W L166-1 (CANH) Y Air conditioning amplifier assembly L166-2 (CANL) BR L165-1 (CANH) R Center airbag sensor assembly L165-2 (CANL) G HINT:
- The connectors connected to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the colors of the bus wire.
- Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system operation.
Result
Result Proceed to The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is no short to +B in the branch wires.)A The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is no short to GND in the branch wires.)The resistance between terminals CANP and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CANN and BAT becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
(There is a short to +B in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch wires.)B The resistance between terminals CANP and GND, or the resistance between terminals CANN and GND becomes normal (200 Ω or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
There is a short to GND in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch wires.)
B → See step 15
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V2 BUS WIRE (ECUS)
- Reconnect the connector for the bus wire that is shorted to +B or GND to the CAN junction connector (the connector that caused the bus wire resistance to change to 6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short) when it was disconnected).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus wire shorted to +B or GND is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short L135-35 (CA2L) - L135-6 (E1) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L135-34 (CA2H) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short L135-35 (CA2L) - L135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V2 Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V2 Bus Wire inspection.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL