Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Value L136-25 (CA1H) - L136-24 (CA1L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the L135 power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Value L135-6 (E1) - Body Ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the L135 power management control ECU connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A85-2 (+B2) - Body Ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A86-5 (+B1) - Body Ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL