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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   12 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    5. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    6. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D4-5 (VC) or D28-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D18-3 (VC) or D28-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D3-3 (VC) or D28-72 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z32-6 (VCC) or D28-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z33-3 (VC) or A57-57 (VPTK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  11. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  13. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL