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Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FL Door Lock Pos Front door unlock detection switch LH signal/ON or OFF ON: Front door LH unlocked
      OFF: Front door LH locked
      -
      FR Door Lock Pos Front door unlock detection switch RH signal/ON or OFF ON: Front door RH unlocked
      OFF: Front door RH locked
      -
      RL-Door Lock Pos SW Rear door unlock detection switch LH signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH or RH unlocked
      OFF: Rear door LH and RH locked
      -
      RR-Door Lock Pos SW Rear door unlock detection switch RH signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH or RH unlocked
      OFF: Rear door LH and RH locked
      -

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Front door unlock detection switch LH does not operate B
      Front door unlock detection switch RH does not operate C
      Rear door unlock detection switch LH does not operate D
      Rear door unlock detection switch RH does not operate E

    B → See step   2 

    C → See step   4 

    D → See step   6 

    E → See step   9 

    A → See step   12 

  2. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Inspect the front door lock assembly LH. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      Front door lock assembly LH is normal.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the O8 front door lock assembly LH connector.
    2. Disconnect the L7 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O8-8 (LSSR) - L7-7 (LSFL) Always Below 1 Ω
      O8-8 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O8-7 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   17 

  4. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Inspect the front door lock assembly RH. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      Front door lock assembly RH is normal.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the N8 front door lock assembly RH connector.
    2. Disconnect the L7 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified Condition
      N8-7 (LSSR) - L7-18 (LSFR) Always Below 1 Ω
      N8-7 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N8-8 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   17 

  6. INSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Inspect the rear door lock assembly LH. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      Rear door lock assembly LH is normal.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the Q1 rear door lock assembly LH connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q1-6 (LSSR) - 2D-25 Always Below 1 Ω
      Q1-6 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q1-9 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
      GTY210837Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-25 - A-5 (LSR) Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-25 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK → See step   17 

  9. INSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Inspect the rear door lock assembly RH. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      Rear door lock assembly RH is normal.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the P1 rear door lock assembly RH connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2B main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P1-6 (LSSR) - 2B-29 Always Below 1 Ω
      P1-6 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P1-9 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
      GTY223931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-29 - A-5 (LSR) Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-29 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK → See step   17 

  12. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
  13. REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  14. REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  15. REPLACE REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  16. REPLACE REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  17. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  COMPONENTS