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Low Beam Headlight Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
    5. Check that the relays operate.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Headlight Relay Headlight relays ON/OFF -

      OK

      Headlight relays operate. (Low beam headlights illuminate.)

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   7 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 1H integration relay connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Integration Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY225517Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connector Condition Specified Condition
      1H-7 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1H-3 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Integration Relay)
    3. Disconnect the 1G integration relay connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying 1G No. 1 Integration Relay Connector
      GTY221746Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1G-22 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Integration Relay)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 1G integration relay connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1G-9 (HL4) - 2C-32 Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-9 (HL4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 3: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
      GTY226798Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2C-32 - A-15 (HRLY) Always Below 1 Ω
      2C-32 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Temporarily replace the integration relay with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check that the low beam headlights operate normally.

      OK

      Low beam headlights operate normally.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → END 

  6. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING