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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 129 (Lighting System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) (Except Plug-In)) >> Lighting System >> Circuit Tests >> Taillight Relay Circuit >> Procedure
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Taillight Relay Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
    5. Check that the relay operates.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Taillight Relay Taillight relay ON/OFF -

      OK

      Taillight relay operates. (Taillights illuminate.)

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   4 

  2. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY212170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2E-1.
    3. Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal A-14.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2C-10 - Battery negative Always 11 to 14 V
      2D-18 - Battery negative Always 11 to 14 V
      2B-7 - Battery negative Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC/DC FUSE - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 2E instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying 2E Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector
      GTY230338Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   5 

  4. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  5. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL