Taillight Relay Circuit: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
- Check that the relay operates.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Taillight Relay Taillight relay ON/OFF - OK
Taillight relay operates. (Taillights illuminate.)
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 4
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 2E-1.
- Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal A-14.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2C-10 - Battery negative Always 11 to 14 V 2D-18 - Battery negative Always 11 to 14 V 2B-7 - Battery negative Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC/DC FUSE - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the 2E instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL