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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 129 (Lighting System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) (Except Plug-In)) >> Lighting System >> DTC B1244: Light Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Procedure
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DTC B1244: Light Sensor Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Illumination Rate Illumination rate information/0 ms to 99.99 ms Value is output according to ambient light levels -

      OK

      Normal condition listed above is displayed.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   5 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the I1 automatic light control sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the L7 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L7-22 (CLTE) - I1-6 (CLTE) Always Below 1 Ω
      L7-21 (CLTS) - I1-4 (CLTS) Always Below 1 Ω
      L7-20 (CLTB) - I1-3 (CLTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      L7-22 (CLTE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L7-21 (CLTS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L7-20 (CLTB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the L7 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Multiplex Network Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY222630Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L7-20 (CLTB) - L7-22 (CLTE) Power switch off Below 1 V
      Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L7-22 (CLTE) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR 
    1. Reconnect the I1 automatic light control sensor connector.
      Fig 2: View Of I1 Automatic Light Control Sensor Connector
      GTY215197Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect an oscilloscope to the automatic light control sensor connector.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Automatic Light Control Sensor)
    3. Check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition
      I1-6 (CLTE) - I1-4 (CLTS) 5 V/DIV., 5 ms./DIV. Power switch on (IG), light control switch in AUTO position Correct waveform is as shown
      Fig 3: Identifying Waveform Graph
      GTY123970Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      If the ambient light becomes brighter, width A becomes narrower.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   5 

  5. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. REPLACE AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL