DTC B2430: LED Headlight LH Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2431: LED Headlight RH Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.RESULT
Result Proceed to Both DTC B2430 and B2431 are not output. A Both DTC B2430 and B2431 are output. B DTC B2430 or B2431 is output. C
B → See step 2
C → See step 6
A → See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1H integration relay connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connector Condition Specified Condition 1H-7 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1H-3 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Integration Relay) - Disconnect the 1G integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-22 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Integration Relay)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the 1G integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the 2C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-9 (HL4) - 2C-32 Always Below 1 Ω 1G-9 (HL4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2C-32 - A-15 (HRLY) Always Below 1 Ω 2C-32 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY
- Temporarily replace the integration relay with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2430 and B2431 are not output.
NG → See step 12
OK → END
- INSPECT HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A10 or A39 headlight assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
LH SIDE (B2430)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A10-3 (LO) - Body ground Light control switch in head position 11 to 14 V RH SIDE (B2431)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-3 (LO) - Body ground Light control switch in head position 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Headlight Assembly LH)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Headlight Assembly RH)
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the A10 or A39 headlight assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
LH SIDE (B2430)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A10-2 (IN2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) and light control switch in head position 11 to 14 V RH SIDE (B2431)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A39-2 (IN1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) and light control switch in head position 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Headlight Assembly LH)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Headlight Assembly RH)
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A10 or A39 headlight assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
LH SIDE (B2430)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A10-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω RH SIDE (B2431)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A39-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Headlight Assembly LH)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Headlight Assembly RH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE LIGHT CONTROL ECU
- Temporarily replace the headlight control ECU with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Check for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2430 or B2431 is not output.
NG → See step 14
OK → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - POWER DISTRIBUTOR)
- Disconnect the 1G integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the A10 or A39 headlight assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
LH SIDE (B2430)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-2 (HLPL) - A10-3 (LO) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-2 (HLPL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RH SIDE (B2431)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-1 (HLPR) - A39-3 (LO) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-1 (HLPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the L8 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the A10 or A39 headlight assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
LH SIDE (B2430)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L8-21 (LLEW) - A10-2 (IN2) Always Below 1 Ω L8-21 (LLEW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RH SIDE (B2431)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L8-5 (RLEW) - A39-2 (IN1) Always Below 1 Ω L8-5 (RLEW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING