Blower Motor Circuit: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test.
- Check the operation by referring to the table below.AIR CONDITIONER
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Blower Motor Blower motor Min.: 0, Max.: 31 - OK
Blower motor operates and blower motor speed level changes.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SOLAR VENTILATION RELAY
- Remove the solar ventilation relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE SOLAR VENTILATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SOLAR VENTILATION ECU
- Disconnect the solar ventilation relay connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L104-4 - Body ground Power switch off
Solar ventilation switch offBelow 1 V L104-4 - Body ground Power switch off
Solar ventilation switch on
(System operation conditions reference table met. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION )1 to 28 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Solar Ventilation Relay)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SOLAR VENTILATION ECU - BLOWER MOTOR)
- Disconnect the solar ventilation ECU connector.
- Disconnect the blower motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L22-5 (BLW) - L33-2 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω L22-5 (BLW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Solar Ventilation ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blower Motor)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SOLAR VENTILATION ECU
- Reinstall the solar ventilation relay.
- Reconnect the solar ventilation relay connector.
- Reconnect the blower motor connector.
- Reconnect the solar ventilation ECU connector.
- Measure the waveform between terminal L22-5 (BLW) of the solar ventilation ECU and body ground.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Item Content Tool setting 1 V/DIV., 500 μs/DIV. Vehicle condition Power switch off
Solar ventilation switch on (blower motor operating)OK
Waveform is as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
The waveform varies with the blower speed.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Solar Ventilation ECU)
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE BLOWER MOTOR
- Replace the blower motor with a known good one and check if the same problem occurs again. Refer to REMOVAL
.
OK
Same problem does not occur.
NG → See step 9
OK → END (BLOWER MOTOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Replace the blower motor with a known good one and check if the same problem occurs again. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SOLAR VENTILATION ECU - SOLAR VENTILATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the solar ventilation ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L22-12 (BLWB) - L104-4 Always Below 1 Ω L22-12 (BLWB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Solar Ventilation ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Solar Ventilation Relay)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE SOLAR VENTILATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUIT). Refer to Blower Motor Circuit