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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 138 (Solar Ventilation System (Diagnostics & Circuit Tests) (Except Plug-In)) >> Solar Ventilation System >> Circuit Tests >> Solar Ventilation ECU Power Source Circuit >> Procedure
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Solar Ventilation ECU Power Source Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. INSPECT MOON ROOF GLASS ASSEMBLY (SOLAR PANEL) 
    1. Leave the vehicle for 10 minutes in a location where the following conditions are met, and then measure the voltage.
      SYSTEM OPERATION CONDITIONS REFERENCE TABLE

      Items Condition
      Amount of sunlight A sufficient amount of sunlight is received by the moon roof glass assembly (solar panel).
      (The amount of sunlight on a cloudless day between 11:00 and 14:00 is typically sufficient for operation.)
      Moon roof glass assembly (solar panel) status The moon roof glass assembly (solar panel) is not in the shade
      No fallen leaves or dirt is present on the moon roof glass assembly (solar panel)
      Ambient temperature 20 to 40°C (68 to 104°F)
      NOTE:

      To ensure stable generation of voltage by the moon roof glass assembly (solar panel), make sure to park the vehicle in a location where the system operation conditions reference table are satisfied.

    2. Disconnect the solar ventilation ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Solar Ventilation ECU Connector
      GTY236132Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      WARNING:

      The moon roof glass assembly (solar panel) generates electricity when exposed to a light source such as sunlight. If an inspection of the moon roof glass assembly (solar panel) is performed while electricity is being generated, work carefully in order to prevent an accidental short circuit or electric shock.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L22-11 (SBI) - L22-1 (GND) System operation conditions reference table are met. 12 V or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Solar Ventilation ECU)

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Reconnect the solar ventilation ECU connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Data List.
    6. Check the value(s) by referring to the table below.
      1. Check that the Solar Voltage value in the Data List is 10 V or higher.
        AIR CONDITIONER

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Solar Voltage Solar panel voltage /
        Variable, 10V les, 10V-11V, 11V-12V, 12V-13V, 13V-14V, 14V-15V, 15V-16V, 16V-17V, 17V-18V, 18V-19V, 19V-20V, 20V-21V, 21V-22V, 22V-23V or 23V ovr
        Actual generated voltage displayed System operation conditions reference table are met. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .

        OK

        10 V or higher

        HINT: 

        If the Data List items are not displayed, inspect the communication circuit between the solar ventilation ECU and A/C amplifier. Refer to Communication Circuit between Solar Ventilation ECU and A/C Amplifier .

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   4 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SOLAR VENTILATION ECU - SOLAR PANEL, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the solar ventilation ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Solar Ventilation ECU Connector
      GTY236132Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the moon roof glass assembly (solar panel) connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Moon Roof Glass Assembly (Solar Panel) Connector
      GTY218377Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L22-11 (SBI) - R15-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      L22-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L22-11 (SBI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Solar Ventilation ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Moon Roof Glass Assembly (Solar Panel))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
  5. REPLACE SOLAR VENTILATION ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. REPLACE MOON ROOF GLASS ASSEMBLY (SOLAR PANEL). Refer to  REMOVAL