DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If power management bus DTC U1002 is output from the power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management2), troubleshoot for U1002 and check for malfunctions in the power management main bus circuit.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is not output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management2) A U1002 is output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management2) B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK DTC (BRAKE SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
OK
DTC C1241 is not output.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-35 (CA2H) - A58-34 (CA2L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2)
- GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage; DTC C1242/42: Open in IG1 / IG2 Power Source Circuit