DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2): Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Result L6-31 (CA3P) - L6-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
Short circuit between bus lines70 Ω or higher:
Open circuit in a main bus lineL6-31 (CA3P) - L6-5 (E02) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortL6-30 (CA3N) - L6-5 (E02) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU) - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result L6-31 (CA3P) - L6-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortL6-30 (CA3N) - L6-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortResult
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus wire B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
B → See step 3
C → See step 6
D → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), recheck the DTC.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from power management control ECU
(Techstream display/Power Management2)A Other DTC is output B
B → GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A → See step 16
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L6-31 (CA3P) - L6-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 16
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A57-12 (CANP) - A57-4 (CANN) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 15
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 J/C MAIN WIRE)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the CAN No. 4 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)*2 to Power Management Control ECU *3 to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L101-12 (CANH) - L101-1 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU L101-15 (CANH) - L101-4 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to power management ECU main wire) B NG (to ECM main wire) C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - ECM)
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L6-31 (CA3P) - L6-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 16
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A57-12 (CANP) - A57-4 (CANN) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 15
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 4 J/C MAIN WIRE)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the CAN No. 4 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L101-12 (CANH) - L101-1 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU L101-15 (CANH) - L101-4 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω ECM TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)*2 to Power Management Control ECU *3 to ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Power management ECU main wire) B NG (to ECM main wire) C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - ECM)
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 4 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L101-14 (CANH) - L101-3 (CANL) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)*2 to Skid Control ECU
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 4 J/C - A/C ECU)
- Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L101-13 (CANH) - L101-2 (CANL) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)*2 to Air Conditioning Amplifier
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 4 J/C - A/C ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 4 J/C)
- Reconnect the CAN No. 4 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L6-31 (CA3P) - L6-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)NOTE:- The resistance must be measured after the ECM and CAN No. 4 J/C wire harness connector are reconnected.
- The resistance must be measured after the skid control ECU and air conditioning amplifier connector are disconnected.
NG → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER)
- Reconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L6-31 (CA3P) - L6-30 (CA3N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)NOTE:- The resistance must be measured after the air conditioning amplifier connector is reconnected.
- The resistance must be measured after the skid control ECU connector is disconnected.
NG → See step 17
OK → See step 18
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 4 J/C)
- Disconnect the CAN No. 4 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to L101-12 (CANH) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Power management control ECU L101-1 (CANL) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L101-13 (CANH) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Air conditioning amplifier L101-2 (CANL) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L101-14 (CANH) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Skid control ECU L101-3 (CANL) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L101-15 (CANH) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short ECM L101-4 (CANL) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L101-12 (CANH) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Power management control ECU L101-1 (CANL) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short L101-13 (CANH) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Air conditioning amplifier L101-2 (CANL) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short L101-14 (CANH) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Skid control ECU L101-3 (CANL) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short L101-15 (CANH) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short ECM L101-4 (CANL) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)*2 DLC3 *3 to Power Management Control ECU *4 to Air Conditioning Amplifier *5 to Skid Control ECU *6 to ECM
NG → See step 14
OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU)
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus wire shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Purpose L6-31 (CA3P) - L6-5 (E02) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortL6-30 (CA3N) - L6-5 (E02) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortL6-31 (CA3P) - L6-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortL6-30 (CA3N) - L6-7 (AM21) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (open or short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
- If the resistance changes to normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (open or short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE
OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL