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DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B2312 is not output.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) B
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) C
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) D
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) E

    B → See step   3 

    C → See step   5 

    D → See step   8 

    E → See step   11 

    A → See step   14 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   18 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly And Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY217056Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O6-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O6-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   18 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up and down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   19 

  6. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY242383Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly And Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY220641Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N7-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N7-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N7-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   19 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      RL-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH side power window auto up and down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   20 

  9. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Side) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for rear LH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY242383Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for Rear LH Side))

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LH SWITCH - REAR LH MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) connector.
      Fig 5: View Of Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly And Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY220639Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q2-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q2-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for Rear LH Side))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Rear LH Side))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   20 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      RR-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH side power window auto up and down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → See step   21 

  12. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Side) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 6: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY242383Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for Rear RH Side))

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RH SWITCH - REAR RH MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) connector.
      Fig 7: View Of Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly And Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY220640Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P2-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P2-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for Rear RH Side))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Rear RH Side))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   21 

  14. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to  REMOVAL