DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Parking Assist Bus): Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
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Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Result L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-18 (CA1N) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
Short circuit between bus lines70 Ω or more:
Open circuit in a main bus lineL60-40 (CA1P) - L60-25 (GND) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortL60-18 (CA1N) - L60-25 (GND) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Driving Support ECU) - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortL60-18 (CA1N) - L60-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortResult
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus line B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
B → See step 3
C → See step 6
D → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE (LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR)
- Check for a lane recognition camera sensor communication malfunction. Refer to DTC U1119: Lost Communication with Object Recognition ECU (CAN) .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR WIRE OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
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TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-18 (CA1N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 13
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
- Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
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TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A2-4 (CA1P) - A2-3 (CA1N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 14
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 5 J/C)
- Reconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
- Disconnect the CAN No. 5 junction connector.
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TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*2 to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor *3 to Driving Support ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L102-1 (CANH) - L102-12 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω Millimeter wave radar sensor L102-3 (CANH) - L102-14 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω Driving support ECU Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Driving support ECU main wire) B NG (to Millimeter wave radar sensor main wire) C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 5 J/C - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 5 J/C - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
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TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-18 (CA1N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 13
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
- Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
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TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A2-4 (CA1P) - A2-3 (CA1N) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 5 J/C MAIN WIRE)
- Reconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
- Disconnect the CAN No. 5 junction connector.
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TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*2 to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor *3 to Driving Support ECU - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Connected to L102-1 (CANH) - L102-12 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω Millimeter wave radar sensor L102-3 (CANH) - L102-14 (CANL) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω Driving support ECU Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to driving support ECU) B NG (to millimeter wave radar sensor) C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 5 J/C - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 5 J/C - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the lane recognition camera sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
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Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L102-2 (CANH) - L102-13 (CANL) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 Junction Connector)*2 to Lane Recognition Camera Sensor
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR)
- Reconnect the CAN No. 5 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
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Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-18 (CA1N) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Driving Support ECU)NOTE:- The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 5 junction connector is reconnected.
- The resistance must be measured after the lane recognition camera sensor connector is disconnected.
NG → REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 5 J/C)
- Disconnect the CAN No. 5 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to L102-1 (CANH) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Millimeter wave radar sensor L102-12 (CANL) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L102-2 (CANH) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Lane recognition camera sensor L102-13 (CANL) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L102-3 (CANH) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Driving support ECU L102-14 (CANL) - L61-4 (CG) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short L102-1 (CANH) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Millimeter wave radar sensor L102-12 (CANL) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short L102-2 (CANH) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Lane recognition camera sensor L102-13 (CANL) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short L102-3 (CANH) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Driving support ECU L102-14 (CANL) - L61-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 5 junction connector)*2 DLC3 *3 to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor *4 to Lane Recognition Camera Sensor *5 to Driving Support ECU - -
NG → See step 12
OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Disconnect the ECU or sensor connected to the CAN bus wire that is shorted to B+ or shorted to GND.
HINT:
If the ECU or sensor has multiple connectors, disconnect the connector that includes the CAN bus wires. To determine the ECU or sensor that is connected to shorted bus wire, refer to Terminals of ECU tables. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
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Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Purpose L60-40 (CA1P) - L60-25 (GND) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortL60-18 (CA1N) - L60-25 (GND) Power switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortL60-40 (CA1P) - L60-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortL60-18 (CA1N) - L60-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortHINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
- If the resistance changes to normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Driving Support ECU) - It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR WIRE OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
- Disconnect the ECU or sensor connected to the CAN bus wire that is shorted to B+ or shorted to GND.
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE LANE RECOGNITION CAMERA SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL