Cruise Control Switch Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to REMOVAL
.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component without harness connected
(Cruise Control Main Switch)*2 ON-OFF *3 CANCEL *4 -SET *5 +RES *6 MODE - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2
1 - 3Main switch off 1 MΩ or higher 1 - 3 Main switch on Below 2.5 Ω 1 - 2 MODE Below 2.5 Ω 1 - 3 + RES 235 to 245 Ω 1 - 3 - SET 617 to 643 Ω 1 - 3 CANCEL 1509 to 1571 Ω - Reinstall the cruise control main switch. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH)
- Disconnect the connector from the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the cruise control main switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 1 - z10-4 Always Below 1 Ω Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 2 - z10-1 Always Below 1 Ω Cruise control main switch side connector terminal 3 - z10-3 Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cruise Control Main Switch) - Reconnect the connector to the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly.
- Reconnect the connector to the cruise control main switch.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY NOTE:
The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read information shown in the brackets.
- Remove the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z10-1 - L52-7 (R/N) The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the right z10-3 - L52-1 (CCS) The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the right z10-4 - L52-2 (ECC) The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly position is 2.5 rotations to the right TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly)HINT:
The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
- Install the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Disconnect the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L60-23 (CCS) - L52-1 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω L60-10 (CCHG) - L52-7 (R/N) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L60-23 (CCS) or L52-1 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L60-10 (CCHG) or L52-7 (R/N) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the driving support driving support ECU connector.
- Reconnect the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L52-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly) - Reconnect the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK → See step 6
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SPIRAL WITH CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL