LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Prius Two >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 11 (Lighting System (Interior) (Diagnostics & Circuit Tests) (Plug-In)) >> Lighting System >> Circuit Tests >> Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FL Door Lock Pos Front door unlock detection switch LH signal/ON or OFF ON: Front door LH unlocked
      OFF: Front door LH locked
      -
      FR Door Lock Pos Front door unlock detection switch RH signal/ON or OFF ON: Front door RH unlocked
      OFF: Front door RH locked
      -
      RL-Door Lock Pos SW Rear door unlock detection switch LH signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH locked and rear door RH unlocked
      ON: Rear door LH unlocked and rear door RH locked
      ON: Rear door LH and rear door RH unlocked
      OFF: Rear door LH and rear door RH locked
      -
      RR-Door Lock Pos SW Rear door unlock detection switch RH signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH locked and rear door RH unlocked
      ON: Rear door LH unlocked and rear door RH locked
      ON: Rear door LH and rear door RH unlocked
      OFF: Rear door LH and rear door RH locked
      -

      OK

      Normal conditions listed above are displayed.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Front door unlock detection switch LH does not operate B
      Front door unlock detection switch RH does not operate C
      Rear door unlock detection switch LH and rear door unlock detection switch RH does not operate D

    B → See step   2 

    C → See step   4 

    D → See step   6 

    A → See step   11 

  2. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the front door lock assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Inspect the front door lock assembly LH. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      Front door lock assembly LH is normal.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the O8 front door lock assembly LH connector.
    2. Disconnect the L7 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O8-8 (LSSR) - L7-7 (LSFL) Always Below 1 Ω
      O8-8 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O8-7 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   16 

  4. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the front door lock assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Inspect the front door lock assembly RH. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      Front door lock assembly RH is normal.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the N8 front door lock assembly RH connector.
    2. Disconnect the L7 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified Condition
      N8-7 (LSSR) - L7-18 (LSFR) Always Below 1 Ω
      N8-7 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N8-8 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   16 

  6. INSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the rear door lock with motor assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Inspect the rear door lock with motor assembly LH. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      Rear door lock with motor assembly LH is normal.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the Q1 rear door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q1-6 (LSSR) - 2D-25 Always Below 1 Ω
      Q1-6 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q1-9 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the rear door lock with motor assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Inspect the rear door lock with motor assembly RH. Refer to INSPECTION .

      OK

      Rear door lock with motor assembly RH is normal.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the P1 rear door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P1-6 (LSSR) - 2B-29 Always Below 1 Ω
      P1-6 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P1-9 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Inspecting 2B, 2D & MB Connector Terminals
      GTY328079Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-29 - MB-5 (LSR) Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-25 - MB-5 (LSR) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → See step   16 

  11. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
  12. REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL