Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FL Door Lock Pos Front door unlock detection switch LH signal/ON or OFF ON: Front door LH unlocked
OFF: Front door LH locked- FR Door Lock Pos Front door unlock detection switch RH signal/ON or OFF ON: Front door RH unlocked
OFF: Front door RH locked- RL-Door Lock Pos SW Rear door unlock detection switch LH signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH locked and rear door RH unlocked
ON: Rear door LH unlocked and rear door RH locked
ON: Rear door LH and rear door RH unlocked
OFF: Rear door LH and rear door RH locked- RR-Door Lock Pos SW Rear door unlock detection switch RH signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH locked and rear door RH unlocked
ON: Rear door LH unlocked and rear door RH locked
ON: Rear door LH and rear door RH unlocked
OFF: Rear door LH and rear door RH locked- OK
Normal conditions listed above are displayed.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A Front door unlock detection switch LH does not operate B Front door unlock detection switch RH does not operate C Rear door unlock detection switch LH and rear door unlock detection switch RH does not operate D
B → See step 2
C → See step 4
D → See step 6
A → See step 11
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the front door lock assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Inspect the front door lock assembly LH. Refer to INSPECTION
.
OK
Front door lock assembly LH is normal.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the O8 front door lock assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the L7 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O8-8 (LSSR) - L7-7 (LSFL) Always Below 1 Ω O8-8 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O8-7 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 16
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the front door lock assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Inspect the front door lock assembly RH. Refer to INSPECTION
.
OK
Front door lock assembly RH is normal.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N8 front door lock assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the L7 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified Condition N8-7 (LSSR) - L7-18 (LSFR) Always Below 1 Ω N8-7 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N8-8 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 16
- INSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the rear door lock with motor assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Inspect the rear door lock with motor assembly LH. Refer to INSPECTION
.
OK
Rear door lock with motor assembly LH is normal.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the Q1 rear door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the 2D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-6 (LSSR) - 2D-25 Always Below 1 Ω Q1-6 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q1-9 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the rear door lock with motor assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Inspect the rear door lock with motor assembly RH. Refer to INSPECTION
.
OK
Rear door lock with motor assembly RH is normal.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the P1 rear door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the 2B instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P1-6 (LSSR) - 2B-29 Always Below 1 Ω P1-6 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P1-9 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-29 - MB-5 (LSR) Always Below 1 Ω 2D-25 - MB-5 (LSR) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 17
OK → See step 16
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL