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IG Signal Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DTC (SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function)) 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG SW Power switch IG signal/ON or OFF ON: Power switch on (IG)
      OFF: Power switch off
      -

      OK

      Normal conditions listed above are displayed.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 2E instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-1 - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
      GTY333812Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-1 - MB-32 (IG) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2E-1 - MB-32 (IG) Auxiliary battery positive (+) → 2B-25
      Auxiliary battery negative (-) → 2B-6, 2B-4
      Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
  6. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART