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Parking Brake Switch Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Parking brake switch on
      OFF: Parking brake switch off
      -

      OK

      Normal conditions listed above are displayed.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   5 

  2. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the parking brake switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Inspect the parking brake switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 2C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the A25 parking brake switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A25-1 - 2C-20 Always Below 1 Ω
      A25-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY340990Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2C-20 - MB-12 (PKB) Always Below 1 Ω
      2C-20 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  6. REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL