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Taillight Relay Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
    5. Check that the relay operates.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Taillight Relay Taillight relay ON/OFF -

      OK

      Taillight relay operates. (Taillights illuminate.)

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   4 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 2E instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY338922Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the auxiliary battery to terminal 2E-1.
    4. Connect a negative (-) lead from the auxiliary battery to terminal MB-14.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2C-10 - Auxiliary battery negative terminal Always 11 to 14 V
      2D-18 - Auxiliary battery negative terminal Always 11 to 14 V
      2B-7 - Auxiliary battery negative terminal Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   5 

  4. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  5. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL