How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
- Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
- *: Using the Techstream.
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT: Go to next step
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
HINT:
- When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
- Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
- The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:
What Vehicle model, system name When Date, time, occurrence frequency Where Road conditions Under what conditions? Driving conditions, weather conditions How did it happen? Problem symptoms
NEXT: Go to next step
- INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
- POWER SWITCH ON (IG)
NEXT: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
Result
Result Proceed to ECU is connected, communication is normal A ECU is connected, communication is abnormal B B → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
A: Go to next step
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
- INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
- Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTC is output A DTC is output
(DTC B2287, B2785, B2786, B2789 or B278C)B B → GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to next step
- Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK FOR DTCS (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM)*
- Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to duplicate the engine immobiliser system DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output A Engine immobiliser system DTC is output B B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTCS (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)*
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.
HINT:
The DTCs for the engine immobiliser system are specified above. If other codes are output, check the DTC chart for the hybrid control system.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output A Engine immobiliser system DTC is output (DTC B2799, B279A or B279C) B Hybrid control system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C) C B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
C → GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to next step
- PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Refer to Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
Result
Result Proceed to Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table A Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table B B → Go to step 11
A: Go to next step
- Refer to Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*
- Data List / Active Test. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
- Terminals of ECU. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT → END