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How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT: 

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 

    HINT: 

    • When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
    • The following 5 items are important points in the problem analysis:
      What Vehicle model, system name
      When Date, time, occurrence frequency
      Where Road conditions
      Under what conditions? Driving conditions, weather conditions
      How did it happen? Problem symptoms

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.

      NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. POWER SWITCH ON (IG) 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      ECU is connected, communication is normal A
      ECU is connected, communication is abnormal B

      B → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 

      A: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      DTC is output
      (DTC B2287, B2785, B2786, B2789 or B278C)
      B

      B → GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

      A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FOR DTCS (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM)* 
    1. Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
    2. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to duplicate the engine immobiliser system DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output A
      Engine immobiliser system DTC is output B

      B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  

      A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR DTCS (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)* 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Recheck for DTCs.

      HINT: 

      The DTCs for the engine immobiliser system are specified above. If other codes are output, check the DTC chart for the hybrid control system.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output A
      Engine immobiliser system DTC is output (DTC B2799, B279A or B279C) B
      Hybrid control system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C) C

      B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  

      C → GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

      A: Go to next step 

  9. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
    1. Refer to Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table A
      Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table B

      B → Go to step 11 

      A: Go to next step 

  10. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* 
    1. Data List / Active Test. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST 
    2. Terminals of ECU. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU 

      NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  12. CONFIRMATION TEST 

    NEXT → END