All Doors LOCK/UNLOCK Functions do not Operate Via Master Switch, Driver Side Door Key Cylinder: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check door lock operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
Result
Result Proceed to All doors cannot be locked through multiplex network master switch A All doors cannot be locked through driver door key cylinder B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Check door lock operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Recheck for DTCs.
OK
DTC B1206 is not output.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check that all doors can be locked and unlocked by using the multiplex network master switch. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
All doors can be locked and unlocked with the multiplex network master switch.
NG → See step 8
OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that all doors can be locked and unlocked by using the multiplex network master switch. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR KEY LINKED LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Door Key SW-Lock Driver door key-linked lock/unlock switch lock signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door key cylinder turned to lock position
OFF: Driver door key cylinder not turned to lock position- D Door Key SW-UL Driver door key-linked lock/unlock switch unlock signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door key cylinder turned to unlock position
OFF: Driver door key cylinder not turned to unlock position- OK
The Techstream indicates ON or OFF according to the key cylinder operation shown in the table.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 11
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH (DOOR KEY LINKED LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Remove the front door lock assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 9 (L) - 7 (E) Locked Below 1 Ω 9 (L) - 7 (E) off 10 kΩ or higher 10 (UL) - 7 (E) Unlocked Below 1 Ω 10 (UL) - 7 (E) off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Front Door Lock Assembly LH)*b Lock *c off *d Unlock
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O8-9 (L) - L7-11 (L2) Always Below 1 Ω O8-10 (UL) - L7-24 (UL3) Always Below 1 Ω O8-7 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L7-11 (L2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L7-24 (UL3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DTC B1206). Refer to DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL