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All Doors LOCK/UNLOCK Functions do not Operate Via Master Switch, Driver Side Door Key Cylinder: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check door lock operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      All doors cannot be locked through multiplex network master switch A
      All doors cannot be locked through driver door key cylinder B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Recheck for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC B1206 is not output.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that all doors can be locked and unlocked by using the multiplex network master switch. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      All doors can be locked and unlocked with the multiplex network master switch.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR KEY LINKED LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Key SW-Lock Driver door key-linked lock/unlock switch lock signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door key cylinder turned to lock position
      OFF: Driver door key cylinder not turned to lock position
      -
      D Door Key SW-UL Driver door key-linked lock/unlock switch unlock signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door key cylinder turned to unlock position
      OFF: Driver door key cylinder not turned to unlock position
      -

      OK

      The Techstream indicates ON or OFF according to the key cylinder operation shown in the table.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH (DOOR KEY LINKED LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the front door lock assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Inspecting Front Door Lock Assembly
      GTY342453Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      9 (L) - 7 (E) Locked Below 1 Ω
      9 (L) - 7 (E) off 10 kΩ or higher
      10 (UL) - 7 (E) Unlocked Below 1 Ω
      10 (UL) - 7 (E) off 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Front Door Lock Assembly LH)
      *b Lock
      *c off
      *d Unlock

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR LOCK - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O8-9 (L) - L7-11 (L2) Always Below 1 Ω
      O8-10 (UL) - L7-24 (UL3) Always Below 1 Ω
      O8-7 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L7-11 (L2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L7-24 (UL3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  8. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DTC B1206). Refer to  DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop 
  11. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL