DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if CAN communication DTCs are output.
HINT:
If any DTCs for the CAN communication system are output, inspect those DTCs first.
OK
CAN communication DTC is not output.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check if CAN communication DTCs are output.
- CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.COMBINATION METER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost the same as actual vehicle speed - OK
Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle speed signal Vehicle moving or stationary/Stop or Run Stop: Vehicle stopped
Run: Vehicle moving at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more- OK
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the L27 connector from the combination meter sub-assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L5-14 (SPDI) - L27-15 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω L5-14 (SPDI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the combination meter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Reconnect the L27 connector to the combination meter sub-assembly.
- Reconnect the L5 connector to the power management control ECU.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal L27-15 (+S) and body ground.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn a wheel slowly.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item Condition Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph) OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Combination Meter Sub-assembly)HINT:
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
NG → See step 13
OK → See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the L70 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L27-15 (+S) - L70-32 Always Below 1 Ω L27-15 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L5-14 (SPDI) - L70-22 Always Below 1 Ω L5-14 (SPDI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction). Refer to Speedometer Malfunction
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit). Refer to Speed Signal Circuit
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL