LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> RAV4 EV >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) (Electric) >> Steering Lock System >> Circuit Tests >> Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC output does not occur.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK/UNLOCK RECEIVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the item "Lock/Unlock Receive" in the Data List within 10 seconds of starting the EV system and read the value displayed on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/Yes or No Yes: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      No: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -

      OK

      Yes is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    Fig 1: Steering Lock ECU Connector End View
    GTY369056Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Standard Voltage 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E77-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-7 (B) - E77-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      E77-7 (B) - E77-2 (SGND) Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    Fig 2: Steering Lock ECU Connector End View
    GTY369050Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Immediately after turning the power switch on (IG), inspect the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 2 (SGND) of the steering lock ECU.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Immediately after turning power switch on (IG), measurement is below 1 V. A
      Measurement is 11 to 14 V, and measurement never becomes below 1 V. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    A → See step   12 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the item "S Code Check" in the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code match record/NG or OK NG: S code not matched
      OK: S code matched
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG is displayed on the Techstream screen. A
      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK OPERATION OF CERTIFICATION ECU (ECU AGGREGATION BOX ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (ECU aggregation box assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
      NOTE:

      When replacing the certification ECU (ECU aggregation box assembly), registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code match record/NG or OK NG: S code not matched
      OK: S code matched
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → END 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the item "L Code Check" in the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code match record/NG or OK NG: L code not matched
      OK: L code matched
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG is displayed on the Techstream screen. A
      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK OPERATION OF ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL .
      NOTE:

      When replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream screen.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code match record/NG or OK NG: L code not matched
      OK: L code matched
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG is displayed on the Techstream screen. A
      OK is displayed on the Techstream screen. B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK OPERATION OF STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
      NOTE:

      When replacing the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly), registration must be performed according to the "Registration" procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the steering lock.

      OK

      Steering lock is released and EV system starts.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → END 

  10. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  11. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY 
  13. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (ECU AGGREGATION BOX ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL