LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> RAV4 EV >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) (Electric) >> Steering Lock System >> DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT (B2785) 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 is not output.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    Fig 1: Steering Lock Actuator Connector End View
    GTY375484Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-3 (IGE) - E77-1 (GND)
      • Power switch on (IG)
      • Steering lock motor operating
      Below 1 V
      E77-3 (IGE) - E77-1 (GND)
      • Power switch on (IG)
      • Steering lock motor not operating
      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      When the steering lock is engaged and the power switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E15 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E77 steering lock ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E77-3 (IGE) - E15-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E77-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E77-3 (IGE) or E15-7 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  4. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (B2785). Refer to  DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN 
  5. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY