DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT (B2785)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 is not output.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E77-3 (IGE) - E77-1 (GND) - Power switch on (IG)
- Steering lock motor operating
Below 1 V E77-3 (IGE) - E77-1 (GND) - Power switch on (IG)
- Steering lock motor not operating
11 to 14 V HINT:
When the steering lock is engaged and the power switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 5
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E15 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E77 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E77-3 (IGE) - E15-7 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E77-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E77-3 (IGE) or E15-7 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (B2785). Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY