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Home >> Toyota >> 2013 >> Sienna LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0390)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 1: Checking B4 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY301585Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B4-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B4-5 (VG) - B1-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B4-4 (E2G) - B1-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      B4-5 (VG) or B1-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to INSPECTION .
    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
      5. Start the engine.
      6. Check that the reading of the mass air flow meter changes when the engine is raced.

        OK

        The reading changes.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B4-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   8 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B4-4 (E2G) - B1-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B4-3 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      B4-3 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  8. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit