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How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [08/2013 - 12/2013]

HINT: 

  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 

    HINT: 

    • In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
    • The following 5 items are important points for problem analysis:
      What Vehicle model, system name
      When Date, time, occurrence frequency
      Where Road conditions
      Under what conditions? Driving conditions, weather conditions
      How did it happen? Problem symptoms

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. PRE-CHECK 
    1. Measure the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.

    2. Check the fuses and relays.
    3. Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.

      NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. SYSTEM CHECK 
    1. Check the vehicle specification.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/ Smart Key System A
      w/o Smart Key System B

      B → Go to step 6 

      A: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2013 - 12/2013] .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      ECU is connected, communication line is normal A
      ECU is connected, communication line is malfunctioning B

      B → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - 12/2013] 

      A: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs output A
      DTCs output B

      B → GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - ] 

      A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FOR DTC* 
    1. Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
    2. Clear the DTCs.
    3. Recheck for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs output A
      DTCs output B

      B → GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - ]  

      A: Go to next step 

  8. PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
    1. Refer to Problem Symptoms Table. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - 12/2013] .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table A
      Fault is listed in problem symptoms table B

      B → Go to step 10 

      A: Go to next step 

  9. OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* 
    1. Operation Check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2013 - ] .
    2. Data List / Active Test. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ] .
    3. Terminals of ECU. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2013 - ] .

      NEXT: Go to next step 

  10. ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE 
    1. Check if driver door window regulator, power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door), door glass or door glass run has been removed and reinstalled.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Driver door window regulator, power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door), door glass or door glass run has been removed and reinstalled. A
      None of the driver door window regulator, power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door), door glass or door glass run has been removed and reinstalled. B

      B → Go to step 12 

      A: Go to next step 

  11. INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. If the driver door window regulator or power window regulator motor assembly LH (for driver door) have been removed and reinstalled, perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) for the driver door glass. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      If "Initialize Power Window Control System" (initialization of the pulse sensor) has not been performed, the auto operation function, jam protection function, key-linked operation function*, wireless transmitter-linked operation function* and key-off operation function will not operate or will operate incorrectly.

      • *: This function is set through the customize function, as it is off by default.

      NEXT: Go to next step 

  12. CONFIRMATION TEST 

    NEXT → END