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Home >> Toyota >> 2014 >> Corolla LE Eco Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 13 (Engine Control System (2ZR-FE) - Diagnostic Codes (6 Of 7) (Model Code: ZRE172)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0120-P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135; Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016] >> Procedure
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DTC P0120-P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135; Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit [08/2013 - 08/2016]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas Throttle / Throttle Position No. 1 and Throttle Position No. 2.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Throttle Position No. 1
      Throttle Position No. 2
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      When Accelerator Pedal Fully Released When Accelerator Pedal Fully Depressed Trouble Area Proceed to
      Throttle Position No. 1 (VTA1) Throttle Position No. 2 (VTA2) Throttle Position No. 1 (VTA1) Throttle Position No. 2 (VTA2)
      0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V 0 to 0.2 V VCTA circuit open A
      4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V 4.5 to 4.98 V ETA circuit open
      0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V 2.1 to 3.1 V (Fail-safe) 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V 2.1 to 3.1 V (Fail-safe) VTA1 circuit open or shorted to ground
      0.6 to 1.4 V (Fail-safe) 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V 0.6 to 1.4 V (Fail-safe) 0 to 0.2 V, or 4.5 to 4.98 V VTA2 circuit open or shorted to ground
      0.5 to 1.1 V 2.1 to 3.1 V 3.2 to 4.8 V (Not fail-safe) 4.6 to 4.98 V (Not fail-safe) Throttle position sensor circuit normal B

      HINT: 

      • DTC P0121 is stored when the VTA1 and VTA2 output voltages are not consistent with the sensor characteristics. Therefore, check the freeze frame data when this DTC is stored. Use the following formula to confirm the relative differences in voltage.

        Calculate the voltage of VTA1 and VTA2 according to Throttle Sensor Volt % and Throttle Sensor #2 Volt % respectively and confirm their consistency.

        Example:

        Throttle Sensor Volt % / 100 (%) x 5 (V) = Throttle Position No. 1

        Characteristic Sensor Output

        VTA2 x 0.8 is approximately equal to VTA1 + 1.11 V

        VTA1: Throttle Position No. 1

        VTA2: Throttle Position No. 2

      • If DTC P0121 is output, proceed to "Check Harness And Connector (Throttle Position Sensor - ECM)".

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B24-5 (VC) - B33-115 (VCTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B24-6 (VTA) - B33-84 (VTA1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B24-4 (VTA2) - B33-83 (VTA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B24-3 (E2) - B33-116 (ETA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B24-5 (VC) or B33-115 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B24-6 (VTA) or B33-84 (VTA1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B24-4 (VTA2) or B33-83 (VTA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.
      GTY452501Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Throttle Body Assembly)
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B24-5 (VC) - B24-3 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, and/or P2135 are output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016] 

    Result: 

    END