DTC P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, P2138; Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit [08/2016 - ]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCEL SENSOR OUT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
*a Fully Depressed *b Fully Released - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas Throttle / Accel Sensor Out No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Accel Sensor Out No. 1 Accel Sensor Out No. 2 - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage
Accelerator Pedal Operation Accel Sensor Out No. 1 Accel Sensor Out No. 2 Difference between Accel Sensor Out No. 1 and Accel Sensor Out No. 2 Fully Released 0.5 to 1.1 V 1.2 to 2.0 V More than 0.02 V Fully Depressed 2.6 to 4.5 V 3.4 to 4.75 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
NG
See step 2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A2-6 (VPA) - A40-51 (VPA) Always Below 1 Ω A2-5 (EPA) - A40-52 (EPA) Always Below 1 Ω A2-4 (VCPA) - A40-53 (VCPA) Always Below 1 Ω A2-3 (VPA2) - A40-54 (VPA2) Always Below 1 Ω A2-2 (EPA2) - A40-55 (EPA2) Always Below 1 Ω A2-1 (VCP2) - A40-56 (VCP2) Always Below 1 Ω A2-6 (VPA) or A40-51 (VPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A2-4 (VCPA) or A40-53 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A2-3 (VPA2) or A40-54 (VPA2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A2-1 (VCP2) or A40-56 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
*a Front view or wire harness connector
(to Accelerator Pedal Sensor Assembly) - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A2-4 (VCPA) - A2-5 (EPA) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V A2-1 (VCP2) - A2-2 (EPA2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR DTCS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2120, P2122, P2123, P2125, P2127, P2128, and/or P2138 are output A DTC is not output B
Result: 1
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ]
Result: 2
B
END