Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
STOP: Communication stopped- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Communication D-Door Motor OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting): HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - 08/2016] , HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display D Door P/W Up SW D Door P/W Down SW OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
See step 4
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.WARNING:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / DOWN / UP - Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display Power Window OK
Driver door power window operates normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the H9 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H9-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H9-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR) AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the H5 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H5-8 (U) - H9-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω H5-5 (D) - H9-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω H5-8 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H5-5 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H9-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H9-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H5-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Inspect the power window regulator master switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- Remove the power window regulator master switch assembly.