DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) [08/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the vehicle condition.
Result
Result Proceed to w/ Sport sequential shiftmatic A w/o Sport sequential shiftmatic B
Result: 2
B
See step 12
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- Check the vehicle condition.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral Position SW Signal Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
- ON: Shift lever in P or N
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in P
- ON: Shift lever in P
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in R
- ON: Shift lever in R
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in N
- ON: Shift lever in N
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in D
- ON: Shift lever in D
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Neutral Position SW Signal Shift SW Status (P Range) Shift SW Status (R Range) Shift SW Status (N Range) Shift SW Status (D Range) Result
Result Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
Result: 2
B
See step 8
Result: 1
A
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sports Mode Selection SW Sport mode select switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
- OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Sports Mode Selection SW Result
Result Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
Result: 1
A
CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
B
See step 4
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE))
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E38-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V E38-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V - Connect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
Result: 1
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E38-5 (S) - A40-41 (S) Always Below 1 Ω E38-5 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A40-41 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 7
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Replace the ECM.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V - Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Result: 1
OK
See step 9
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in D 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B14-3 (PL) - B33-99 (P) Always Below 1 Ω B14-2 (RL) - B33-79 (R) Always Below 1 Ω B14-8 (NL) - B33-97 (N) Always Below 1 Ω B14-7 (DL) - B33-81 (D) Always Below 1 Ω B14-4 (B) - B33-76 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω B14-3 (PL) or B33-99 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-2 (RL) or B33-79 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-8 (NL) or B33-97 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-7 (DL) or B33-81 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-4 (B) or B33-76 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B33 ECM connector.
- Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 11
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Replace the ECM.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral Position SW Signal Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
- ON: Shift lever in P or N
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in P
- ON: Shift lever in P
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in R
- ON: Shift lever in R
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in N
- ON: Shift lever in N
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in D
- ON: Shift lever in D
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Shift SW Status (B Range) Park/Neutral position switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in B
- ON: Shift lever in B
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect. Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Neutral Position SW Signal Shift SW Status (P Range) Shift SW Status (R Range) Shift SW Status (N Range) Shift SW Status (D Range) Shift SW Status (B Range) Result
Result Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
Result: 2
B
See step 17
Result: 1
A
See step 13
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SD SWITCH)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SD Switch Transmission control switch status OFF or ON - OFF: Shift lever not in S
- ON: Shift lever in S
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display SD Switch Result
Result Proceed to Data display is within Normal Condition range A Data display is not within Normal Condition range B
Result: 1
A
CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
B
See step 14
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E39 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
*a Component without wire harness connector
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-1 (NSSD) - E39-2 (AT3) Shift lever S or B Below 1 Ω E39-1 (NSSD) - E39-2 (AT3) Shift lever not in S or B 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 15
- Disconnect the E39 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 and A40 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E39-1 (NSSD) - B33-81 (D) Always Below 1 Ω E39-2 (AT3) - A40-58 (SDSW) Always Below 1 Ω E39-1 (NSSD) or B33-81 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher E39-2 (AT3) or A40-58 (SDSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B33 and A40 ECM connectors.
- Connect the E39 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 16
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Replace the ECM.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B14-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V - Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Result: 1
OK
See step 18
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D or S Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in D or S 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RB) - 5 (2L) Shift lever in B Below 1 Ω Shift lever not in B 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 19
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B14-3 (PL) - B33-99 (P) Always Below 1 Ω B14-2 (RL) - B33-79 (R) Always Below 1 Ω B14-8 (NL) - B33-97 (N) Always Below 1 Ω B14-7 (DL) - B33-81 (D) Always Below 1 Ω B14-5 (2L) - B33- 98 (B) Always Below 1 Ω B14-4 (B) - B33-76 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω B14-3 (PL) or B33-99 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-2 (RL) or B33-79 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-8 (NL) or B33-97 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-7 (DL) or B33-81 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-5 (2L) or B33-98 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B14-4 (B) or B33-76 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B33 ECM connector.
- Connect the B14 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 20
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Replace the ECM.