Driving Support Switch Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- PRECAUTION NOTE:
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work. Refer to PRECAUTION [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTE:When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the driving support switch control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E89-8 (CANH) - E89-3 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support Switch Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU -)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E89-16 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E89-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V E89-2 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support Switch Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT SWITCH CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]