Key Lock-in Prevention Function does not Work Properly [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- According to the display on tester, perform the "Data List".
Main Body ECU
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door Courtesy SW Driver side door courtesy switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door is open
OFF: Driver side door is closed- OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
- According to the display on tester, perform the "Active Test".
Main Body ECU
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key Unlock Warning SW Unlock warning switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder- OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the unlock warning switch.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩor higher 1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the unlock warning switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E21 unlock warning switch connector.
- Disconnect the E8 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E21-2 - E8-14 (KSW) Below 1 Ω E21-2 or E8-14 (KSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E21-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Disconnect the E21 unlock warning switch connector.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
- Remove the front door courtesy light switch (driver side).
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Not pushed (ON) Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Pushed (OFF) 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the front door courtesy light switch (driver side).
NG → REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the front door courtesy light switch (driver side).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE) - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the J1 front door courtesy light switch (driver side) connector.
- Disconnect the E7 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition J1-1 - E7-23 (DCTY) Below 1 Ω J1-1 or E7-23 (DCTY) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the front door courtesy light switch connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Disconnect the J1 front door courtesy light switch (driver side) connector.