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Key Lock-in Prevention Function does not Work Properly [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. According to the display on tester, perform the "Data List".

      Main Body ECU

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door Courtesy SW Driver side door courtesy switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door is open
      OFF: Driver side door is closed
      -

      OK

      The display is as specified in the normal condition.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
    5. According to the display on tester, perform the "Active Test".

      Main Body ECU

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Key Unlock Warning SW Unlock warning switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
      OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder
      -

      OK

      The display is as specified in the normal condition.

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch.
      GTY195438Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩor higher
      1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E21 unlock warning switch connector.
      GTY196984Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E8 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E21-2 - E8-14 (KSW) Below 1 Ω
      E21-2 or E8-14 (KSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E21-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Remove the front door courtesy light switch (driver side).
      GTY206394Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Not pushed (ON) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Pushed (OFF) 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reinstall the front door courtesy light switch (driver side).

    NG → REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH (DRIVER SIDE) - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J1 front door courtesy light switch (driver side) connector.
      GTY196982Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E7 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      J1-1 - E7-23 (DCTY) Below 1 Ω
      J1-1 or E7-23 (DCTY) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the front door courtesy light switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU