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Home >> Toyota >> 2014 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time T/Case Control >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0306)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0102 AND P0103) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0102 is output A
      P0103 is output B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    GTY373294Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B51-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B51 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B48 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-5 (VG) - B48-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      B51-5 (VG) or B48-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B51-4 (E2G) or B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    GTY366888Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connector.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B48-14 (VG) - B48-13 (E2G) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (ECM)

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → See step   11 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the B51 MAF meter connector.
    2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-3 (+B) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      B51-3 (+B) or 3 (EFI relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    GTY366875Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (ECM)

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B51 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B48 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      B51-4 (E2G) or B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  10. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  12. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]