DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0102 AND P0103)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0102 is output A P0103 is output B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B51-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B51 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B48 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-5 (VG) - B48-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω B51-5 (VG) or B48-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B51-4 (E2G) or B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connector.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B48-14 (VG) - B48-13 (E2G) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY)
- Disconnect the B51 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-3 (+B) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω B51-3 (+B) or 3 (EFI relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B51 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B48 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω B51-4 (E2G) or B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]