DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
RESULTResult Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A Higher than 128°C (262°F) B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 128°C (262°F).
B → See step 4
C → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Higher than 128°C (262°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 MAF Meter *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the B51 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Higher than 128°C (262°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 MAF Meter *2 ECM *a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
NG → See step 9
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B51 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 MAF Meter *2 ECM HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 10
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT ECM)
- Disconnect the B51 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 MAF Meter *2 ECM *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → See step 6
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ]
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]