DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) with warm engine.
RESULTResult Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A Higher than 135°C (275°F) B Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 135°C (275°F).
B → See step 4
C → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
Higher than 135°C (275°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 ECT Sensor *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECT Sensor)HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the B52 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THW and ETHW of the ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
Higher than 135°C (275°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 ECT Sensor *2 ECM *a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
NG → See step 9
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B52 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 ECT Sensor *2 ECM HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 10
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the B52 ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 ECT Sensor *2 ECM *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → See step 6
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the B52 ECT sensor connector.
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ]
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]