DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS See step 3
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the 12.5 or -12.5 button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard Voltage
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) 12.5% Rich Less than 3.1 V -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) 12.5% Rich More than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V RESULTStatus AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Injector blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - Injector leakage or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- MAF meter
- ECT sensor
Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction A/F sensor B Rich Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 18.3 gm/sec and 25.8 gm/sec (shift lever: N (Neutral); A/C: Off).
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
HINT:
- Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] .
- If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
HINT:
- Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] .
- If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
OK → See step 15
NG → See step 25
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step 1
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR)
- Disconnect the B33 and B31 A/F sensor connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B33-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B31-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to A/F Sensor)*b Bank 1 *c Bank 2
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 and B31 A/F sensor connectors.
- Disconnect the B50 and B49 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-1 (HA1A) - B50-17 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω B33-3 (A1A+) - B49-1 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω B33-4 (A1A-) - B49-2 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω B31-1 (HA2A) - B50-19 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω B31-3 (A2A+) - B49-7 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω B31-4 (A2A-) - B49-8 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω B33-1 (HA1A) or B50-17 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B33-3 (A1A+) or B49-1 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B33-4 (A1A-) or B49-2 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B31-1 (HA2A) or B50-19 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B31-3 (A2A+) or B49-7 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B31-4 (A2A-) or B49-8 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the A/F sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the A/F sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTC is output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
B → See step 16
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A No output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B51 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Disconnect the B48 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-5 (VG) - B48-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω B51-5 (VG) or B48-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the MAF meter. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the MAF meter.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the MAF meter. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to No output A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
B → See step 28
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - A/F HEATER RELAY)
- Disconnect the B33 and B31 A/F sensor connectors.
- Remove the A/F HEATER relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B33-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F HEATER relay) Always Below 1 Ω B31-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F HEATER relay) Always Below 1 Ω B33-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F HEATER relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B31-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F HEATER relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT A/F HEATER RELAY
- Inspect the A/F HEATER relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 29
OK → See step 27
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE A/F HEATER RELAY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 1