DTC P144C: Open in Secondary Air Injection System Heater Control Circuit; DTC P144D: Short in Secondary Air Injection System Heater Control Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AIR PMP HTR)
- Remove the air pump heater relay (AIR PMP HTR) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AIR PMP HTR)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AIR PMP HTR) (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the air pump heater relay (AIR PMP HTR) from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (Air pump heater relay (AIR PMP HTR)) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Air Pump Heater Relay (AIR PMP HTR)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR PUMP HEATER RELAY (AIR PMP HTR))
- Remove the air pump heater relay (AIR PMP HTR) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the B49 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (Air pump heater relay (AIR PMP HTR)) - B49-20 (HAI1) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (Air pump heater relay (AIR PMP HTR)) or B49-20 (HAI1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]