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DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [12/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2013 - ] .

      OK

      LIN communication system DTC B2785 is not output simultaneously.

      HINT: 

      • If the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked, the power switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the hybrid control system cannot be started.
      • If LIN communication is not available, the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
      OFF: Steering locked
      • When the shift lever is in P and the power switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the power switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
      • The hybrid control system cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List item does not change A
      Data List item changes B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY340389Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Positive (+) tester probe → G50-4 (SLP1)
      Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
      Steering locked* 10 kΩ or higher
      Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω

      HINT: 

      • *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the power switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the power switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.
      • DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to the power management control ECU individually.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the G58 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the G50 connector from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G58-16 (SLP) - G50-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-16 (SLP) or G50-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  7. GO TO DTC B2785. Refer to  DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN [12/2013 - ] 
  8. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] 
  9. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2013 - ]