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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [12/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      OK

      Wireless door lock function operates.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2013 - ] .
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch and check if the power source mode changes.
      GTY327230Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      The power source mode changes.

      HINT: 

      If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The power source mode does not change. A
      The power source mode changes. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Power Switch
      *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    4. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Specified Condition
      Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      • Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
      • The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
      • When this item is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.

      OK

      ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON All OFF: Power switch off (ACC and IG)
      ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC)
      IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
      IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
      ST ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal
      Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).
    2. With the power switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.

      OK

      IG2 ON is displayed in the Data List.

      HINT: 

      If the smart key system function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed in the Data List.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY328395Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON All OFF: Power switch off (ACC and IG)
      ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC)
      IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
      IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
      ST ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal
      Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).
    4. Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G58-2 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch off 1 V or less
      Power switch on (ACC) 1 V or less
      Power switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      A39-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch off 1 V or less
      Power switch on (ACC) 1 V or less
      Power switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      G58-1 (ACCD) - Body ground Power switch off 1 V or less
      Power switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher
      Power switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Start Switch1 Power switch 1 status/ON or OFF ON: Power switch pressed
      OFF: Power switch not pressed
      • If the power switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
      • Use this item to determine whether the power switch input signal is malfunctioning.
      Start Switch2 Power switch 2 status/ON or OFF ON: Power switch pressed
      OFF: Power switch not pressed
      • Backup for power switch 1. However, when the power switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both power switch 1 and 2 are normal.
      • Behaves the same way as power switch 1.

      OK

      ON (Power switch is pressed) and OFF (Power switch is not pressed) appear on the screen.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT POWER SWITCH 
    1. Inspect the power switch. Refer to INSPECTION [12/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - POWER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the G57 and G58 connectors from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G57-7 (SSW1) - G48-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-17 (SSW2) - G48-1 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      G57-7 (SSW1) or G48-5 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G58-17 (SSW2) or G48-1 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   15 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A65 stop light switch assembly connector.
      GTY438104Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A65-1 (B) - A65-3 (GND) Engine switch off 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A65-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the A65 stop light switch assembly connector.
      GTY441346Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A65-2 (OUT) - A65-3 (GND) Engine switch off, brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V
      A65-2 (OUT) - A65-3 (GND) Engine switch off, brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Stop Light Switch Assembly)

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step   4 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   15 

  14. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Enter the following menus:

      for Smart Key: Body Electrical /Smart Key / Trouble Codes.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The following DTCs are not output:
      • B2785
      • B2287
      • B2784
      • B278A
      A
      DTC B2785 is not output but DTC B2287 is output. B
      DTCs other than B2287 are output. C

    B → See step   17 

    C → GO TO DTC CHART  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2013 - ] 

    A → See step   19 

  15. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] 
  16. REPLACE POWER SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] 
  17. GO TO DTC B2287. Refer to  DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction [12/2013 - ] 
  18. GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate). Refer to  All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions do not Operate, but Wireless Functions Operate [12/2013 - ] 
  19. REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction [12/2013 - ] 
  20. GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key). Refer to  Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [12/2013 - ] 
  21. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]