Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [12/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the A39 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect the 2D and 2E connectors from the No. 1 integration relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A39-2 (IG2D) - 2D-3 Always Below 1 Ω 2D-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A39-2 (IG2D) or 2D-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to INSTALLATION [12/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G58 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect the 3A and 3B connectors from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G58-2 (IG1D) - 3A-29 Always Below 1 Ω 3B-8 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G58-2 (IG1D) and 3A-29 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 AND IG1 NO. 3 RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition - 3E-1 - 3A-54
(IG1 No. 1 relay)
- 3E-1 - 3A-9
(IG1 No. 2 relay)
- 3E-1 - 3A-3
(IG1 No. 3 relay)
Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 3A-29 and 3B-8 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 3A-29 and 3B-8 Below 1 Ω - 3E-1 - 3A-54
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the A39 and G58 power management control ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A39-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher G58-2 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 7
OK → CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
- Reconnect the A39 and G58 power management control ECU connectors.
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]