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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [12/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the A39 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the 2D and 2E connectors from the No. 1 integration relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A39-2 (IG2D) - 2D-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A39-2 (IG2D) or 2D-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .
    2. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to INSTALLATION [12/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the G58 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the 3A and 3B connectors from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G58-2 (IG1D) - 3A-29 Always Below 1 Ω
      3B-8 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-2 (IG1D) and 3A-29 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 AND IG1 NO. 3 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY340578Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      • 3E-1 - 3A-54

        (IG1 No. 1 relay)

      • 3E-1 - 3A-9

        (IG1 No. 2 relay)

      • 3E-1 - 3A-3

        (IG1 No. 3 relay)

      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 3A-29 and 3B-8 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied to terminals 3A-29 and 3B-8 Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the A39 and G58 power management control ECU connectors.
      GTY343109Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A39-2 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher
      G58-2 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT 

  6. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] 
  7. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] 
  8. REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]