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Home >> Toyota >> 2014 >> Prius C Two >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (W/O Smart Key System) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System) >> Symptom Tests >> Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative [12/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative [12/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2013 - ] .

      OK

      Locked doors unlock.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

      OK

      Key reminder warning buzzer operates normally.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate normally.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless door lock/unlock function operates normally with a known good door control transmitter module set sub-assembly. A
      Wireless door lock/unlock function does not operate. B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Inspect the transmitter battery capacity.
      1. Remove the transmitter battery from the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly that does not operate. Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2013 - ] . Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal.
        NOTE:

        Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

    2. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
      NOTE:

      When replacing the transmitter battery, before starting work, remove static electricity that has built up in the body by touching, for example, the vehicle to prevent the electrical key transmitter from being damaged.

      GTY333704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the transmitter battery voltage.
      GTY333808Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      Measure the transmitter battery voltage while pressing the lock or unlock switch on the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.

      Standard Voltage

      Item Content
      Tester Connection Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-)
      Condition Ignition switch off, all doors closed and lock or unlock switch is pressed
      Specified Condition 2.5 to 3.2 V

    NG → See step   16 

    OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY 

  5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, and perform a wireless operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is brought near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Wireless functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE) 

  6. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE (USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the Ignition switch ON (IG)
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Wireless Diagnosis Mode.
    5. Proceed to the next step in accordance with the prompts on the Techstream screen.
    6. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the room light output pattern.
      GTY317716Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    GTY326752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch is held down. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flashing pattern of the interior lights.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal wave (light flash pattern) is output. A
      Unmatching recognition code is output. B
      No diagnostic outputs. C

    B → See step   8 

    C → See step   9 

    A → See step   17 

  8. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered. Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2013 - ] .

      OK

      Recognition code can be registered.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK) 

  9. CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (RESPONSE) 
    1. Prepare the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly from another vehicle.
    2. Press and hold down the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch.
    3. Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK

      Unmatching recognition code is output.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY 

  10. CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (+B, GND) 
    1. Disconnect the M20 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly.
      GTY326593Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M20-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M20-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT) 
    1. Connect the M20 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY330815Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      M20-4 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off, all doors closed and door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch pressed Pulse generation
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly)

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the G59 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector and the M20 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G59-16 (RDA) - M20-4 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      G59-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G59-4 (PRG) - M20-5 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      G59-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly with a new or known good one. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  14. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform the Registration procedure. Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked using door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → END (DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  16. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [12/2013 - ] 
  17. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] 
  18. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] 
  19. GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM. Refer to  OPERATION CHECK [12/2013 - ] 
  20. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2013 - ]