Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY) [12/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON)
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the power switch and check that the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 2
OK → END (HYBRID SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED)
- CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
- It may be possible to tell whether the auxiliary battery is discharged by operating the horn.
- If the auxiliary battery voltage is less than 11 V, charge or replace it.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the power switch off.
- CHECK FOR DTC (ALL)
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
OK
No DTCs are output.
NOTE:Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NG → GO TO DTC CHART DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2013 - ]
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
HINT:
Whether or not the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).
NEXT: Go to next step
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
- CHECK POWER SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) B Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D
B → See step 25
C → See step 26
D → See step 27
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
OFF: Steering locked- When the shift lever is in P and the power switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the power switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
OK
The item in the Data List indicates "ON" (the steering is unlocked).
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- When this item is malfunctioning, the hybrid control system can be started by pressing and holding the power switch for a certain period of time.
OK
The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check w/o ID Code Box (Immobilizer Code ECU):
Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/OK or NG
w/ ID Code Box (Immobilizer Code ECU):
Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/OK or NGOK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormal- When NG is displayed:
- L code has not been registered for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
- Steering wheel cannot be locked.
- Steering wheel cannot be unlocked (the hybrid system cannot be started).
OK
The Data List item changes to "OK" when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Condition Status of hybrid control system start permission signal determined by steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) and sent to certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/ OK or NG OK: Hybrid control system start permitted
NG: Hybrid control system start prohibited- When OK is displayed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives an unlock confirmation signal from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) and hybrid control system starting possible.
- The hybrid control system cannot be started when NG is displayed.
NOTE:Check that the smart warning is displayed on the multi-information display on the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.
OK
The display changes in response to the operation of the power switch.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 15
A → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A65 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A65-1 (B) - A65-3 (GND) Engine switch off 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A65-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the A65 stop light switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the A65 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A65-2 (OUT) - A65-3 (GND) Engine switch off, brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V A65-2 (OUT) - A65-3 (GND) Engine switch off, brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Stop Light Switch Assembly)
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- Reconnect the A65 stop light switch assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 29
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2013 - ] .
- Perform the registration procedures (Refer to the Service Bulletin).
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON)
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the power switch and check that the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 30
OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormal- When NG is displayed:
- registered for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU).
- Steering cannot be locked.
- Steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid system cannot be started).
OK
The Data List item changes to "OK" when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- Waveform 1TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Approximately 160 ms *b Approximately 270 ms MEASUREMENT CONDITIONItem Content Tester Connection G58-20 (IMO) - G57-6 (E1) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Condition Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected - Waveform 2TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Approximately 160 ms *b Approximately 270 ms MEASUREMENT CONDITIONItem Content Tester Connection G58-21 (IMI) - G57-6 (E1) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Condition Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected OK
The waveform is displayed as shown in illustration.
- Waveform 1
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Hybrid control system start request signal status/ON or OFF ON: With the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed and held
OFF: After approx. 1 sec. has elapsed, the power switch is released- When the hybrid control system cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the power switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the power switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain amount of time.
NOTE:Check that the smart warning is displayed on the multi-information display on the combination meter assembly, and then press the power switch.
OK
The display changes in response to the operation of the power switch.
NG → See step 29
OK → See step 28
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .
- Perform the registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON)
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the power switch and check that the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 30
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU))
- Disconnect the G58 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect the G49 connector from the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G58-20 (IMO) - G49-3 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω G58-21 (IMI) - G49-4 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power management control ECU with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (READY ON)
- Place the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the power switch and check that the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 30
OK → END (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL). Refer to Unable to Lock Steering Wheel [12/2013 - ]
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [12/2013 - ]
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [12/2013 - ]
- GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [12/2013 - ]
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]