DTC P0A1A-200: Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-792: Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-793: Generator Control Module [12/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to Only P0A1A-200, 792 or 793 is output or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low - Turn the ignition switch off.
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) See step 3
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector C28 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-11 (GRF) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-12 (GRFG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-7 (GSN) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-10 (GCS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector C28 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-11 (GRF) - C28-12 (GRFG) Ignition switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω C28-7 (GSN) - C28-8 (GSNG) Ignition switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω C28-10 (GCS) - C28-9 (GCSG) Ignition switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-11 (GRF) or C28-12 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-7 (GSN) or C28-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-10 (GCS) or C28-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector C28 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-1 (MRF) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-2 (MRFG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-3 (MSN) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-4 (MSNG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-6 (MCS) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V C28-5 (MCSG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector C28 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-1 (MRF) - C28-2 (MRFG) Ignition switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω C28-3 (MSN) - C28-4 (MSNG) Ignition switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω C28-6 (MCS) - C28-5 (MCSG) Ignition switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-1 (MRF) or C28-2 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-3 (MSN) or C28-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-6 (MCS) or C28-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK → See step 14
- Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector C28 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Disconnect the generator resolver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-11 (GRF) - C24-1 (GRF) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-12 (GRFG) - C24-5 (GRFG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-7 (GSN) - C24-2 (GSN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-8 (GSNG) - C24-6 (GSNG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-10 (GCS) - C24-3 (GCS) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-9 (GCSG) - C24-7 (GCSG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-11 (GRF) or C24-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-12 (GRFG) or C24-5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-7 (GSN) or C24-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-8 (GSNG) or C24-6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-10 (GCS) or C24-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-9 (GCSG) or C24-7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Generator Resolver)HINT:
The generator resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
- Connect the generator resolver connector.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector C28 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Disconnect the motor resolver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-1 (MRF) - C26-3 (MRF) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-2 (MRFG) - C26-6 (MRFG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-3 (MSN) - C26-1 (MSN) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-4 (MSNG) - C26-4 (MSNG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-6 (MCS) - C26-2 (MCS) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω C28-5 (MCSG) - C26-5 (MCSG) Ignition switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-1 (MRF) or C26-3 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-2 (MRFG) or C26-6 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-3 (MSN) or C26-1 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-4 (MSNG) or C26-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-6 (MCS) or C26-2 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher C28-5 (MCSG) or C26-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Ignition switch off 1 MΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Motor Resolver)HINT:
The motor resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
- Connect the motor resolver connector.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2013 - ]
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [12/2013 - ]
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [12/2013 - ]