Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start) [12/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL) See step 1
NG → REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the power switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the power switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Reception state of steering unlock request signal by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG
HINT:- The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
- When 10 seconds or more elapse after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
OK: Within 10 seconds of turning power switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting hybrid control system
NG: Except above- If the unlock signal has not been received, the hybrid control system cannot be started.
- If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the hybrid control system, the Data List item changes to "OK".
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the G50 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G50-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the connection which leads to ground.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G50-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the G50 steering lock ECU connector.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.STANDARD FREQUENCY
Item Content Tester Connection G50-3 (IGE) - G50-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating HINT:
- When taking measurements while the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG) with the shift lever in P.
- To lock the steering, turn the power switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) See step 6
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) See step 7
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY See step 8
NG → See step 12
OK → END
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) See step 9
NG → See step 12
OK → END
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) See step 10
NG → See step 11
OK → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2013 - ]
- GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2013 - ]