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DTC C1439/66: Steering Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete; DTC C1445/66: Vehicle Driven with Steering Angle Sensor not Initialized [10/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
    2. Turn the power switch off.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG) again and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2013 - ] .
    4. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and check that no speed sensor, yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor DTCs are output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1439/66 and/or C1445/66) are output A
      CAN communication system DTC is output B
      Speed sensor, yaw rate and acceleration sensor and/or steering angle sensor DTC is output C
      DTCs (C1439/66 and C1445/66) are not output D

      HINT: 

      • When DTCs indicating CAN communication system malfunctions are output, repair the CAN communication system before repairing each corresponding sensor.
      • If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal.
      • If the speed sensor and the yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair the sensors and inspect the steering angle sensor.
      • If the same DTC C1439/66 and/or C1445/66 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero calibration, such as when the power source voltage drops.

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   6 

    D → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for at least 5 seconds.
    2. Check that the steering wheel is centered correctly while driving straight ahead.

      HINT: 

      If the front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of an off-centered position of the steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.

      OK

      The steering wheel is centered correctly.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    4. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at the speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) or more.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1439/66 and C1445/66) are not output A
      Yaw rate and acceleration sensor and/or steering angle sensor DTC is output B

      HINT: 

      If the same DTC C1439/66 and/or C1445/66 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero calibration, such as when the power source voltage drops.

    B → See step   6 

    A → END 

  4. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2013 - ] 
  5. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2013 - ] 
  6. REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ] 
  7. ADJUST FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT OR STEERING POSITION. Refer to  ADJUSTMENT [10/2013 - ]