DTC C1439/66: Steering Angle Sensor Initialization Incomplete; DTC C1445/66: Vehicle Driven with Steering Angle Sensor not Initialized [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) again and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2013 - ] .
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and check that no speed sensor, yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor DTCs are output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ]
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Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C1439/66 and/or C1445/66) are output A CAN communication system DTC is output B Speed sensor, yaw rate and acceleration sensor and/or steering angle sensor DTC is output C DTCs (C1439/66 and C1445/66) are not output D HINT:
- When DTCs indicating CAN communication system malfunctions are output, repair the CAN communication system before repairing each corresponding sensor.
- If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor, an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor is normal.
- If the speed sensor and the yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair the sensors and inspect the steering angle sensor.
- If the same DTC C1439/66 and/or C1445/66 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero calibration, such as when the power source voltage drops.
B → See step 5
C → See step 6
D → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Drive the vehicle straight ahead at 35 km/h (22 mph) or more for at least 5 seconds.
- Check that the steering wheel is centered correctly while driving straight ahead.
HINT:
If the front wheel alignment and steering position are adjusted as a result of an off-centered position of the steering wheel, acquire yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point again after the adjustments are completed.
OK
The steering wheel is centered correctly.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at the speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) or more.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ]
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C1439/66 and C1445/66) are not output A Yaw rate and acceleration sensor and/or steering angle sensor DTC is output B HINT:
If the same DTC C1439/66 and/or C1445/66 is not output again, the DTC may have been stored due to a temporary loss of the steering angle zero calibration, such as when the power source voltage drops.
B → See step 6
A → END
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2013 - ]
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2013 - ]
- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ]
- ADJUST FRONT WHEEL ALIGNMENT OR STEERING POSITION. Refer to ADJUSTMENT [10/2013 - ]