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Home >> Toyota >> 2014 >> Prius Plug-in >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Code (P0010 - P0300)) - PRIUS (Plug-In) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1) [10/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1) [10/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A
      DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2013 - ] .

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

      HINT: 

      During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, warm up the engine after charging control has completed.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
    8. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the 12.5% or -12.5% button to change the fuel injection volume).
    9. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by -12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      Status
      O2S B1S2
      Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
      Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
      Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Fuel injector assembly blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      • EGR valve assembly
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      • EGR valve assembly
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      • Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      • Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      • Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2013 - ] .

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temp Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      Warm engine Between 80 and 100°C (176 and 212°F)

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
    7. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    8. Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

      HINT: 

      During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, read the Data List after charging control has completed.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      MAF Shift lever position: P
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 2500 rpm
      Between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST) 
    1. Perform a spark test. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] - Step 1 .

      HINT: 

      • If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
      • If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injection and volume.

      HINT: 

      • Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure. Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] .
      • If the fuel injector assembly malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    OK → See step   15 

    NG → See step   25 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step   1 

    NG → See step   26 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - EFI MAIN RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    12. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  16. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Primary / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
    7. Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Idling condition
      (Throttle Idle Position: ON)
      Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa(abs) [150 to 300 mmHg(abs)]
      (EGR valve is fully closed)
      MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Outside of standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  17. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   28 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    12. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) See step   3 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      • If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  22. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the power off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
    9. Start the engine and warm it up.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    12. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output B

    B → See step   27 

    A → END 

  23. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ] 
  24. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  25. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  26. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  27. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] 
  28. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]