Rear Window Defogger System does not Operate [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
- Active the rear defogger system and check the symptoms.
Result
Result Proceed to Both back window defoggers do not warm up. A The back door glass defogger does not warm up. B The back window fix glass defogger does not warm up. C
B → See step 8
C → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- Active the rear defogger system and check the symptoms.
- CHECK POWER STEERING SYSTEM (Battery Voltage Lo Record)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.EMPS
Tester Display Measurement item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Battery Voltage Lo Record Battery voltage reduction history/ Min.: 0 times, Max.: 65535 times 0 to 65535 - Result
Result Proceed to No control history is stored. A Control history is stored. B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DEFOGGER RELAY)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.AIR CONDITIONER
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Defogger Relay (Rear) Rear window defogger ON/OFF - OK
The window defogger system operates normally.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the 1G integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the L17 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L17-20 (RDEF) - 1G-15 (DEF) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-15 (DEF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L17-14 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Integration Relay)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the 1G integration relay connector.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L17-20 (RDEF) - L17-14 (GND) Rear defogger switch off 11 to 14 V L17-20 (RDEF) - L17-14 (GND) Rear defogger switch on Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- INSPECT RADIO SETTING CONDENSER
- Remove the radio setting condenser.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Always 10 k Ω or higher 2 - 3 Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Radio Setting Condenser
NG → REPLACE RADIO SETTING CONDENSER
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the radio setting condenser.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the V1 back door glass battery side connector.
- Disconnect the V2 back window fix glass battery side connector.
- Disconnect the 1I integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1I-1 (RDEF) - Body ground Always 10 k Ω or higher 1I-1 (RDEF) - V1-1 Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Integration Relay)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Back Door Glass)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 14
- Disconnect the V1 back door glass battery side connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - BACK DOOR GLASS)
- Disconnect the V1 back door glass battery side connector.
- Disconnect the V10 back door glass body ground side connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1I-1 (RDEF) - V1-1 Always Below 1 Ω V10-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1I-1 (RDEF) - Body ground Always 10 k Ω or higher V1-1 - Body ground Always 10 k Ω or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Integration Relay)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Back Door Glass)*3 Back Door Glass Battery Side *4 Back Door Glass Body Ground Side
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- Disconnect the V1 back door glass battery side connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - BACK WINDOW FIX GLASS)
- Disconnect the V2 back window fix glass battery side connector.
- Disconnect the V8 back window fix glass body ground side connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1I-1 (RDEF) - V2-1 Always Below 1 Ω V8-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1I-1 (RDEF) - Body ground Always 10 k Ω or higher V2-1 - Body ground Always 10 k Ω or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Integration Relay)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Back Door Glass)*3 Back Window Fix Glass Battery Side *4 Back Window Fix Glass Body Ground Side
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- Disconnect the V2 back window fix glass battery side connector.
- GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ]
- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM. Refer to Air Conditioning Control Panel Circuit [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE BACK DOOR GLASS. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] - Step 11
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE BACK WINDOW FIX GLASS. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] - Step 20