DTC P2195: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2196: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Signal Stuck Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1) [10/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2195 or P2196 is output A DTC "P2195 or P2196" and "P0136, P0137 or P0138" are output A DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
- Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
NO → See step 4
YES: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) B
B → See step 4
A → DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the drive pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.
- Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1.
- Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel-cut.
Result
Result Proceed to Within normal range (0.7 mA or more, and less than 2.2 mA) A Outside normal range (less than 0.7 mA, or 2.2 mA or more) B
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Start the engine.
- Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
HINT:
During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, warm up the engine after charging control has completed.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / Gas AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2
(Heated oxygen)+12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULTStatus of AFS Voltage B1S1 Status of O2S B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Proceed to Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction B Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal B - Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2013 - ] .
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ]
.
OK
No leaks from the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2013 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor). Refer to INSPECTION [10/2013 - ]
.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Throttle Idle Position and MAP.
- Check that the Throttle Idle Position in ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition
(Throttle Idle Position: ON)Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls MAP
(Data List)MAP value is 20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)
(EGR valve is fully closed)MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve.
OK → See step 14
NG → See step 13
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Techstream Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
NEXT → END
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2013 - ] .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [10/2013 - ] .
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) B
B → See step 21
A → END
- CHECK FUEL LINE
- Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2013 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
OK → See step 23
- Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2013 - ]